Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 24, 2018

Myjobpitch Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.myjobpitch.com
website and the MyJobPitch mobile application (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and
disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in
this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By
using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in
accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy,
terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and
Conditions.

Information Collection

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally
identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you.
In order for us to best provide our services to you and make it and feasible to so, it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy. This means that the data collection is largely necessary for fulfilling the relationship we have with you, and where that is not the case, we have a legitimate interest in collecting the information described below.
When you create a MyJobpitch account, we’ll collect details about you such as your name, email, password, birth date, gender, nationality, living in, languages known, your resume, image other information (“Personal Information”).
Because we change our offerings and features from time to time, the options you have to provide us with personal information also may change.
We also collect and store certain information associated with actions you take. For example, when you login, we store the last login, last access. We also store information about the job postings and jobs that you apply to, job and recruiter you are connecting with and other information about your behavior on our Platform.
If you enter credit card information on the Platform in connection with a purchase, that information is sent directly from your browser to the third-party service provider we use to manage credit card processing and we do not store it on our servers. The service provider is not permitted to use the information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.
Sometimes we need to request more information to verify your identity or to meet legal and regulatory obligations. When that is necessary, you will be prompted to provide such information.”

 

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our
Service or when you access the Service by or through a mobile device (“Log
Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet
Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our
Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on
those pages and other statistics.

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Log Data may
include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile
device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating
system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that
collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our
Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own
privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Location Information

We may use and store information about your location, if you give us
permission to do so. We use this information to provide features of our
Service, to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable
location services when you use our Service at anytime, through your mobile
device settings.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous
unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored
on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to
refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you
do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our
Service.

Behavioural Re-Marketing

Myjobpitch Limited uses rem-arketing services to advertise on third party web
sites to you after you visited our Service. We, and our third party vendors,
use cookies to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your past visits to our
Service.

* Google

Google AdWords re-marketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise
the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page:
<http://www.google.com/settings/ads>

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser
Add-on – <https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout> \- for your web
browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with
the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google
Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the
Google Privacy & Terms web page:
<http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/>

* Twitter

Twitter remarketing service is provided by Twitter Inc.

You can opt-out from Twitter’s interest-based ads by following their
instructions: <https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405>

You can learn more about the privacy practices and policies of Twitter by
visiting their Privacy Policy page: <https://twitter.com/privacy>

* Facebook

Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc.

You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by
visiting this page: <https://www.facebook.com/help/164968693837950>

To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads follow these instructions
from Facebook: <https://www.facebook.com/about/ads/#568137493302217>

Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral
Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also
opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the
Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA
<http://www.aboutads.info/choices/>, the Digital Advertising Alliance of
Canada in Canada <http://youradchoices.ca/> or the European Interactive
Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe <http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/>,
or opt-out using your mobile device settings.

For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit
Facebook’s Data Policy: <https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation>

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service,
to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or
to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform
these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any
other purpose.

How we use information

We use the information we collect to provide our services. In order for us to best provide our services and make it feasible for us to do so, it is essential that we are able to collect and use the information as described in this Policy. So it is largely necessary for fulfilling the relationship we have with you, and, where that is not the case, we have a legitimate interest in using the information we collect, including personal information, for these purposes:
• To provide you with personalized content, services offered by MyJobpitch as well as promotional content and services (for example, MyJobpitch uses your preferred positions to send relevant jobs you may be interested in);
• To customize and improve the features, performance, and support of the site;
• To provide relevant advertising, including interest-based advertising from us and third parties, which may mean that we share non-personally identifiable information, such as your job title, to third-party advertisers;
• To transmit your application and save your application materials;
• To share your saved Profile or resume with employers;
• For internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, and service improvement,  contact you with newsletters,marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of
interest to you
• To communicate with you or initiate communication with you on behalf of third parties through your MyJobpitch account or through other means such as email, sms, telephone,mobile phone, including through the use of contact information that you provide to us or (where it is lawful for us to do so) that we otherwise obtain from third-party resources;
• To analyze use of the Platform and improve the Platform;
MyJobpitch does not sell, rent, share or otherwise provide your personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes without your consent. It is important that you bear in mind that your profile in the MyJobpitch Platform is public for registered potential recruiters, this means that if you sign up third parties can identify you. If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy in any aspect, please, do not register on MyJobpitch. ”

Compliance With Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or
in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we
believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the
reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity
of our Service.

Business Transaction

If Myjobpitch Limited is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your
Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your
Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy
Policy. In the event of such a transfer of information, your rights under the
Data Protection Act 1998 are not affected.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember
that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic
storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means
to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute
security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded
to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant
UK and EU legislation.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and
maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or
other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than
those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to
us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal
Information, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such
information represents your agreement to that transfer.

In the event that a dispute arises with regards to the international transfer
of data, you agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive
jurisdiction over the matter.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If
you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s
site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you
visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy
policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children
under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children
has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become
aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13
without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that
information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any
changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.
Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this
page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you
either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a
prominent notice on our website.

Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of
England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.